Staff & Board Members

The AFCD Executive Board is elected each year at their Annual Meeting and also serve on their local Soil and Water Conservation District board.

The Executive Board plays a vital role in conservation efforts by providing leadership to the 58 Soil and Water Conservation Districts of Florida. It is AFCD’s goal to bring together local Soil and Water Conservation Districts, as a single unit, through effective communication and leadership development. All this is done while helping to build the capacity and capabilities of the individual districts, expanding available resources, promoting conservation education and enhancing public awareness.

  • The State of Florida is divided into four conservation district areas, corresponding with the Natural Resources Conservation Service Area distinctions.
  • Each area is represented by a Vice President, Deputy Vice Presidents, and the Florida Conservation District Employees Association Representative.
  • The Vice Presidents and Deputy Vice Presidents are members of the AFCD Board, though not Executive Members.
  • The Vice President and Deputy Vice Presidents, with the support of the AFCD Executive Board, support and assist the efforts of the districts that fall within their jurisdiction.

Staff

Charlene Meeks, Executive Director
Office: 352-507-7065
Cell: 352-316-8782
Charlene.meeks@afcdfl.com

Kaylee Durrance
Office: 352-507-7065
Cell: 352-316-2778
Kaylee.durrance@afcdfl.com

Board Members

View District Contact List here: District Roster 2019

EXECUTIVE BOARD:

Jeff Moore, President, Gadsden SWCD

Richard Darby, 1st Vice President, Clay SWCD

Joe Garrison, 2nd Vice President, Polk SWCD

Wilbur Dean, Secretary/Treasurer, Levy SWCD

Burlin Findley, Past President, Blackwater SWCD

AREA VICE PRESIDENTS:

Area 1 Vacant
Area 2 Erica Connor, St. Johns SWCD
Area 3 Vacant
Area 4 Fred Segal, Broward SWCD

AREA DEPUTY VICE PRESIDENTS:

1-A VACANT
1-B VACANT
1-C VACANT
1-D Tabitha Frazier, Leon SWCD

2-A Scott Wynn, Hamilton SWCD
2-B VACANT
2-C Paul McDavid, Bradford SWCD
2-D Wes Taylor, Clay SWCD

3-A Rose Fitzpatrick, Lake SWCD
3-B David Mahnken, Seminole SWCD
3-C Audie Bock, Sarasota SWCD
3-D Wendy Lang, Charlotte SWCD

4-A Pam Fentress, Highlands SWCD
4-B Eva Webb, Palm Beach SWCD
4-C Jelani Harvey, Broward SWCD